Dubai Hotels with Visa Arrangements

Savoy Central Hotel Apartments

Visa Information

Requirements for obtaining a visit visa for Dubai vary depending on your nationality. It is important to remember that visa laws can change frequently, and therefore it is always advised that you check with the UAE Embassy in your home country before you travel. AGCC NATIONALS / RESIDENTS: AGCC Nationals:- Citizens of  GCC countries do not require a visa to visit the UAE. They will simply need to produce their GCC country passport upon arrival at the point of entry into the UAE.  AGCC Residents: - As of 29 April 2016, GCC residence permit holders will need to apply for a UAE visa before arriving in Dubai. VISA ON ARRIVAL The kind of visa you need to enter the UAE depends on several factors such as your nationality, the purpose of your planned visit and its duration. Currently, citizens of 47 countries apart from the GCC nationals, can get visa on arrival. 1. Citizens for below mentioned countries can get their passport stamped with a multiple entry 90-days visit visa that’s valid for 6 months from the date of issue, and for a stay of 90 days in total:

Austria

Belgium

Bulgaria

Croatia

Cyprus

Czech Republic

Denmark

Estonia

Finland

France

Germany

Greece

Hungary

Liechtenstein

Lithuania

Luxembourg

Malta

Norway

Poland

Portugal

Romania

Seychelles

Slovakia

Slovenia

Spain

Iceland

Italy

Latvia

Sweden

Switzerland

Netherlands

 

 

 

 

Please note: Citizens of the European countries listed above are also entitled to apply for a paid pre-arranged visit visa if the ‘on arrival 90-days visa’ has been fully utilized, or if they wish to use the pre-arranged visa 2. Citizens of the following countries, no advance visa arrangements are required to visit the UAE. Simply disembark your flight at Dubai International Airport and proceed to Immigration, where your passport will be stamped with a 30-days visit visa free of charge:

Andorra

China

Malaysia

Singapore

Australia

Hong Kong

Monaco

South Korea

Brunei

Ireland

New Zealand

The Vatican

Canada

Japan

San Marino

United States

United Kingdom

 Please note: Passports should be normal and valid for more than six months. CITIZENS OF ALL OTHER COUNTRIES NEED VISAS PRIOR TO ARRIVAL – If you do NOT fall into one of the above categories, you will require a visa and a sponsor for your visit. The sponsor normally applies for the visa on your behalf. Valid sponsors may be as follows:-

  • Hotels and tourist companies can apply on your behalf for a Service Visa (14 days), Tourist Visa (30 days) or a Visit Visa (90 days).
  • Airlines and airline handlers can apply on behalf of their crew members for a 96-hour Transit Visa.
  • Other organizations based in the UAE may only apply for Visit Visas and Service Visas.
  • Individuals (relatives or friends) who are UAE residents may, subject to guidelines, also apply on your behalf for a Visit Visa.
  • If you are coming here to work, you will require a visa that can be obtained on your behalf by your employer or sponsor.

THERE ARE SEVERAL TYPES OF VISAS FOR VISITORS TO DUBAI. Service Visa Duration: 14 days from the date of entry Validity: 14 days from the date of issue Tourist Visa Duration: 30 days/90 days from the date of entry, depending upon the visa type Validity: 60 days from the date of issue Prerequisites: Sponsorship from a hotel or tour operator and prearrangement Visit Visa Duration: 90 days/30 days from the date of entry, depending upon the visa type Validity: 60 days from the date of issue Prerequisites: Sponsorship from a UAE resident, company or hotel Transit Visa Duration: 96 hours Validity: 14 days from the date of issue Prerequisites: Confirmed hotel reservation Requirements for visa applications:

  • Clear Scanned Passport Copy of each Applicant.
  • Scanned Colored Passport Size Photo.
  • For children 18 years Old and below, send a copy of brith certificate per child.

 

The 10 Common Reasons Why Dubai Visa or UAE Visa Application is Rejected

 

  • For female below 25 traveling without their parents or relatives might be rejected or experience delay of approval of the visa application.
  • Applying a UAE entry visa with unskilled profession stated in the passport such as laborer, farmer or service might be rejected automatically.
  • Hand written passport copies by nationalities such as Bangladesh and Pakistan will automatically get rejected by the UAE Immigration.
  • Visa applicants with previous criminal offense, fraud or misconduct committed in the UAE will be rejected automatically.
  • Previously applied tourist visa by the applicant who did not enter the country. In order to get an approval, PRO of the travel agency or sponsor must go to the immigration to clear the previous UAE Visa. For tourist visa it will expire after 60 days.
  • Applicants applied with employment visa by the company but did not enter the country. To get an approval, the PRO of travel agency or sponsor must go to the UAE Immigration and clear the previous employment Visa.
  • Previously holding a residence visa and left the country without cancelling the UAE Visa. To get an approval the PRO will go to the immigration and clear your previous residence visa.
  • Applicants with the same name, birth date and etc. will be delayed in getting approval or might be rejected.
  • Visa application with typo errors of name, passport number and profession code will be delayed in getting approval or rejected.\
  • When photo of the passport copies are not clear or blurred when applied in the online UAE Immigration system, usually the approval gets delayed or rejected.

 

Travel Tips – For a Smooth Entry to Dubai, United Arab Emirates

 

  • Make sure that you are holding a confirmed return air ticket.
  • Make sure that you have a confirmed hotel booking in Dubai or other cities in UAE. If you don’t have one, we can arrange a booking for you.
  • It is highly recommended that you carry enough funds to support your stay while you are here in the UAE. Having credit cards would be very much helpful.
  • Make sure your passport is valid for 6 months from your date of departure from Dubai.
  • Scan or have photocopies of your Itinerary and Travel Documents. If possible, save it in your email or online storage account for easy download when you need it.
  • While traveling, you are subject to the local laws. It would be great if you could learn about local UAE laws and customs and respect them while in the UAE.
  • Pack Smart! Pack light so you can move more quickly and have a free hand when you need it.
  • If you plan to drive in Dubai UAE, you may need to obtain an International Driving Permit (IDP).
  • The UAE is one of the safest places in the world to visit, so relax and enjoy your stay!

The visa laws may vary from time to time and it is therefore best  to check with your local UAE embassy or the airline that you are flying.